WE SHIP DAILY FROM ADELAIDE SOUTH AUSTRALIA - FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE ON ALL ORDERS

Privacy Policy

1. Policy Commitment

Allied Pharmacy Group Pty Ltd (ABN 70 630 692 885) recognises the importance of privacy issues. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage, collect, use and disclose personal information.

By continuing to use this website and providing personal information to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practises described in this Privacy Policy.

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

2. Personal Information

In providing our goods and services, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information.  Personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.  

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include the following:

  • name and contact details (phone number and email address);
  • payment details;
  • communication between you and us;
  • activity with our digital or online services; or
  • any other information we are required to collect by law

3. Use and Disclosure

To conduct our business, your personal information is collected so that we can use it for the following functions/activities:

  • activating your account;
  • processing your order;
  • providing refunds or discounts;
  • confirming your identity;
  • addressing any feedback or complaints
  • sending marketing materials; or
  • complying with relevant law, regulations or codes.

The information we collect may be disclosed to the following parties:

• any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law;

• to third parties that you have been informed of; or

• to our business associates or others.

If information is provided to these parties, we will prohibit them from using your personal information except for the specific purpose that we have provided it for.

4. Sensitive Information

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive Information about you unless it is necessary and we have your consent except if we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information.

5. Storage and Security

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure.

Once practicable after we no longer need your personal information we will delete, destroy or de-identify the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6. Access to Information

You may access the personal information we hold on you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to acknowledge your request and provide the information, except where restricted by the Privacy Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you believe the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us immediately by sending an email to online@alliedpharmacygroup.com.au

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will ensure an updated version of the Privacy Policy is always available so you can be aware of how we manage your Personal Information.

8. Internet Access

When accessing our website or social media accounts, our internet provider may make records of your visit and log the following information:

  • your IP address;
  • your top level domain name;
  • the date and time of your visit to our website;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you visited; or;
  • the type of browser you are using.

9. Further Information, Feedback and Complaints

If you have any feedback, require further information or wish to make a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact us either by phone or email:

 

Phone: 08 8284 3266

Email: online@alliedpharmacygroup.com.au

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your request or complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may also be referred to a number of services as set out below:

  • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992; or;
  • Information Commissioner on the OAIC website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/;